N041412 October 24, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf-mounted valet rod from Sweden Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated October 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Expandable Valet Rod. It is manufactured and designed to work exclusively with your line of ventilated shelving products. It consists of two attached, sliding steel bars that incorporate plastic connectors. One connector holds the bars together; two other connectors snap onto a wire shelf to suspend the rod. Once attached to the shelf, the rod can be extended beyond the front edge of the shelf to enable the user to hang clothing to be worn for the day. When not in use, the valet rod can be pushed back into place under the shelf. The Expandable Valet Rod comes in two sizes. SKU# 10048659 measures 12 inches long and is designed to be hung from 12 inch wire shelving. SKU# 10048660 measures 16 inches long and is designed to be hung from 16 inch wire shelving. The applicable subheading for the Expandable Valet Rod will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division