N041388 October 23, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Karen Quintana NYK Logistics (Americas) Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200 Long Beach, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of safety vests from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated October 6, 2008, on behalf of Jackson Safety LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Three samples were submitted with your request. Style 3012874 Road Warrior Class 2 ANSI 2-tone Vest which you state is made of woven fabric; examination reveals that it is made of warp knit man-made fiber fabric. The safety vest has two inside pockets at the bottom and a left breast pocket. The item has a full front zipper closure and adjustable straps with a hook and loop closures at the sides and fluorescent reflective tape. Style 3015108 Flame Retardant Vest Deluxe – ANSI Class CL3 which you state is made of woven fabric; examination reveals that it is made of knit polyoxford (polyester) fabric with fluorescent tape. The vest has short sleeves and a full front zipper closure, and fluorescent tape. Style 3009836 Road Warrior ANSI Class I Deluxe Vest which you state is made of woven fabric; examination reveals that it is made of warp knit 100% polyester fabric. The item has reflective tape, a full front zipper closure, two inside pockets at the bottom and two breast pockets. The applicable subheading for the safety-style vests, Styles 3012874, 3015108 and 3009836 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division