N040938 November 4, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag with a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 3, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 9100434 is a shopping-style tote bag with a coin purse. Both the tote bag and coin purse are constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a hanging zippered pocket on a sidewall. The bag also has a top zipper closure, a hook-and loop closure, and double webbed carrying handles. The front exterior has an open pocket with a hook-and-loop closure. The back exterior has a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 12” (H) x 4” (D). For classification purposes, the tote bag and coin purse are considered to be a set. The essential character of the set is imparted by the tote bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division