N040795 October 14, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.0100 Mr. Frank J. Schuchat Schuchat, Herzog & Brenman, LLC 1900 Wazee Street Suite 300 Denver, CO 80202 RE: The tariff classification of a printed circuit assembly for a non-screened television receiver from China and India. Dear Mr. Schuchat: In your letter dated October 6, 2008, on behalf of EchoStar Technologies L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling request is a printed circuit assembly for a non-screened television reception receiver (set top box), which is referred to as the “Over the Air MT2 Module.” This Over the Air (OTA) module incorporates two tuners, which receive television broadcast signals. It is stated that, this OTA module will be incorporated inside certain Dish Network set top boxes and is suitable for use solely with those set top boxes. Further, this module has no independent power source and therefore, cannot function in any manner unless it is inserted into a set top box. In addition, the OTA MT2 module cannot transmit or produce a video image and does not incorporate video recording or reproducing apparatus. The applicable subheading for the Over the Air MT2 module will be 8529.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Tuners. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division