N040601 October 17, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a purse holder from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated September 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Purse Holder,” SKU# 10048257. It will be imported and sold with a textile drawstring pouch. It is designed to suspend a handbag under a tabletop. The top tag/head of the holder provides traction and grips the tabletop. An attached hook hangs under the table and holds the purse. The top tag has a base of rubber for traction and a body of stainless steel. The hook is made of stainless steel. It measures approximately 4 inches in length by 2-1/2 inches in depth overall. The applicable subheading for the purse hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division