N040562 November 3, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5090 Mr. Eric P. Arneson Stepan Company 22 West Frontage Road Northfield, IL 60093 RE: The tariff classification of Stepanol WA-Extra, CAS No. 151-21-3, imported in bulk form, from Canada Dear Mr. Arneson: In your letter dated October 3, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Stepanol WA-Extra is a high purity Sodium lauryl sulfate in an aqueous solution. The product is a separate chemically defined compound indicated for use in the formulation of personal care and household cleaning products. Stepanol WA-Extra is a salt of a non-aromatic ester of an inorganic acid. The applicable subheading for Stepanol WA-Extra will be 2920.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division