N040480 October 20, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4006 Mr. Mark McGuigan Coppersmith Inc. 434 Rozzi Place South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Indonesia. Dear Mr. McGuigan: In your letter dated September 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paceman A.G. Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style PLM00231634 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 58% cotton, 42% polyester, woven corduroy fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with five belt loops, a zippered fly front opening with a metal button closure on the waistband, two pockets on the front panel, an inner pocket within the right front pocket, metal studs on the front pockets, two rear patch pockets, a rear yoke, and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style PLM00231634 is 6203.42.4006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys' … trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: other: men’s trousers and breeches: corduroy. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. Style PLM00231634 falls within textile category designation 347. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division