N040398 November 3, 2008 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Pkwy Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of woven plastic laundry baskets from Thailand Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two laundry baskets made of woven “nylon strapping”. Photographs of the products were submitted. The round laundry hamper, SKU # 10048675, is an open container that is round at the top and square on the bottom. It measures 17” x 26” and has handles on each side. Except for an invisible round steel frame on the top, the basket is composed entirely of interwoven plastic strips. Each strip is over 5 mm in width. The square laundry basket, SKU # 10048676, is an open rectangular container with two side handles, measuring 22” x 17” x 12”. It is composed of interwoven plastic strips on an invisible steel frame. According to the photograph, thirty-five vertical rows of strips make up a 22” long side. Therefore, each strip is approximately 16 mm wide. The applicable subheading for the round laundry hamper, SKU # 10048675, and the square laundry basket, SKU # 11048676, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division