N040237 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a document holder from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated September 24, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as a “Registration Wallet.” A style number was not provided. It is a document holder constructed with an exterior surface of polyester textile material with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) backing. It opens like a book and has clear windows both on the left and right sides for a car registration, an insurance card or a driver’s license. It has two elastic bands sewn on the backside to attach to a car visor or can be placed in the glove compartment. The holder secures with a magnetic closure and measures approximately 5” (W) x 5” (H) x 0.25” (D) in its closed position. The applicable subheading for the document holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division