N039898 October 3, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Sandy Pu Yu & Yu Corp. 9460 Telstar Avenue Unit 5 El Monte, CA 91732 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Pu: In your letter dated September 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample, style #1001, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The front panels, collar and cuffs are constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The garment has contrasting colored piping around the collar, front plackets and cuffs. Submitted sample, style #1003, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The front panels, collar, back panel sleeve cuffs and part of the sleeves are constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The side panels and sleeve panels are constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves that can be rolled up and fastened by a buttoned tab, a collar, two flapped chest pockets secured by buttons and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Because the above garments are constructed from knit and woven components we apply GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, because the entire front panels of the garments consist of the woven fabric that is the component which imparts the essential character to the garments. We are unable to rule on style #2101 as we require a final production sample in a ladies’ regular size medium. The applicable subheading for styles 1001 and 1003 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 1001 and 1003 fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division