N039879 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Traci Manuel Vice President Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of boxes for chocolates, from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated September 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Godiva Chocolatier. The submitted samples are three heart-shaped boxes. They are constructed of textile fabric over paperboard. The boxes measure approximately 11” x 12¼” x 2”, 9½” x 10½” x 1¾”, and 7” x 7½” x 1¾”. You state that they will hold chocolate that is sold at retail. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division