N039557 October 7, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Mr. Andrew H. Terris Ferro Corporation 7061 East Pleasant Valley Road Independence, OH 44131 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc stearate, commercial grade Dear Mr. Terris: In your letter dated September 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for commercial grade Zinc stearate. The product is composed of 60-75% Zinc stearate and 20-30% Zinc palmitate which you have stated is an additive for plastic processing. Commercial grade Zinc stearate is a mixture of fatty acid salts of animal and vegetable origin. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Other.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division