N038836 October 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2040 Ms. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 146 West Country Club Road Hamer, SC 29547 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated September 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 4000 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a rib knit crew neck; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. Style 4100 is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a kangaroo pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style 4200 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 4000 and 4100 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4200 will be 6101.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 4000 and 4100 fall within textile category designation 338. Style 4200 falls within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division