N038757 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 16, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8443, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a seven button closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has two chest pockets with flap closures, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, a self-fabric detachable tie belt at the waist that is held to the garment by four belt loops, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division