N038686 September 30, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Mimi R. Rodriguez PLS Customhouse Broker, Inc. Ace Industrial Park 2150A East College Avenue Cudahy, WI 53110 RE: The tariff classification of an ISA-335 Indoor Remote Station, ICA-331 WH Indoor Remote Control, and ISA-319 Outdoor Remote Station from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Rodriguez: In your letter dated September 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Broan Nutone, LLC. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an ISA-335 Indoor Remote Station, ICA-331 WH Indoor Remote Control, and ISA-319 Outdoor Remote Station, which are part of the NuTone Intercom System. The ISA-335 Indoor Remote Station, ICA-331 WH Indoor Remote Control, and ISA-319 Outdoor Remote Station consist of speakers, switches, resistors, capacitors, diodes, potentiometers, and a populated printed circuit board. The remote stations and remote controls can initiate an intercom call and receive an intercom call from other remote stations, remote controls, the master station (IMA3303), ruled upon in NY Ruling N034756, and door station within the NuTone Intercom System. To allow for room monitoring, such as listening in on a baby’s room, the remote stations and remote controls can be selected to be monitors from other remote stations, remote controls, and the master station. The remote stations and remote controls can receive music audio from the master station (IMA3303). The remote stations and remote controls can turn on/off the AM/FM radio tuner located in the master stations and can select a radio station stored in the master station (IMA3303). The remote stations and remote controls use passive electronic components to control the operation of the intercom operation and select radio stations stored in the master station. The master station has both active and passive electronics components. The master station contains a microcontroller, AM/FM radio tuner, audio amplifier, power supply and remote station, remote control and door station interface circuitry/connection point. The remote stations and remote controls must be connected to the master station to function. The remote stations and remote controls provide intercom communications from and to each station location in the home. Remote stations and remote controls can be monitored from other remote stations, remote controls, and the master station. The remote stations and remote controls provide music distributions to each station in the home and allow the AM/FM radio tuner in the master station to be turned on/off and provide selection of radio memory channels stored in the master station. The remote stations, remote controls, and master stations allow voice intercom to be transmitted and received between each of these stations. All stations are interconnected to each other using multi-conduction cable wired between each remote station and remote control to the master station. A station can transmit audio to all other stations and all station can receive audio from the transmitting station. The remote stations and remote controls provide control data to allow control of the intercom, radio on/off, and radio memory channel selection. The remote stations and remote controls do not transmit images. All remote stations and remote controls are more than simple speakers. They contain switches and passive electronic components used to control the intercom operation, radio on/off, and radio memory channel selection. The potentiometers in the remote stations and remote control provide volume level control at each remote station and remote control location. The applicable subheading for the ISA-335 Indoor Remote Station, ICA-331 WH Indoor Remote Control, and ISA-319 Outdoor Remote Station will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division