N038087 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Liane Evans Arcadia Group (USA) Limited Exports 2nd Floor Colgrave House 70 Berners Street London, United Kingdom W1T 3NL RE: The tariff classification of ladies pants from China. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 16K02TBLK are ladies pants made of cellular polyurethane plastic material with a woven polyester fabric backing that is present merely for reinforcement . The garment does not have a waistband and has a side zipper closure. Chapter 59 Note 2(a)(5) states that "2. Heading 5903 applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics…other than: (5) Plates, sheets or strip of cellular plastics, combined with textile fabric, where the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes (chapter 39)." The textile fabric backing for Style 16K02TBLK is used merely for reinforcing the cellular plastic. Therefore, the pants are considered made of plastic material of Chapter 39. The applicable subheading for Style 16K02TBLK will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of apparel and clothing accessories…Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division