N037931 September 17, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Baste Ellingsen Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ellingsen: In your letter dated August 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # J1KDZ6Q, is a woman’s knit top constructed from 54% cotton, 31 % polyester and 15% rayon knit fabric. The top has an asymmetrical neckline extending from the top of one shoulder to under the arm on the opposite side. The covered shoulder has a short cuffed sleeve. The other shoulder has a ¼ inch shoulder strap with a tie closure. The garment extends below the waist and the bottom is hemmed with an elasticized drawstring. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The top falls within category designation 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division