N037916 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Hillel M. Tuchman Simon Gluck & Kane 1700 Broadway New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from India Dear Mr. Tuchman: In your letter dated September 10, 2008, on behalf of At Last Sportswear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style DJW 38643, is a women’s hip-length jacket with a shell of a 100% acrylic woven brushed fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband and collar, slant, zippered pockets at the waist, a taffeta lining in the body, epaulets and a snapped tab on the collar. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division