N037821 October 1, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Grace Wojdat Vandegrift Forwarding Inc. 180 East Ocean Blvd., Suite 270 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China Dear Ms. Wojdat: In your letter dated September 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of C. F. L. Enterprise Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MJ133 is a men’s solid color shirt constructed from 100% cotton, woven rip stop fabric. The garment, which was submitted in size Large, has a left-over-right full front opening with seven snap closures; a spread collar; long sleeves with vents and a snap closure on the cuffs; a rear yoke; a full lining of 100% cotton woven fabric; two patch pockets with snap closures on the chest; side entry pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the left chest pocket; a large embroidery and appliqué on the back panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style MJ133 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style MJ133 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division