N037779 September 23, 2008 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. William D. Brady Oregon International Air Freight Co. d.b.a. OIA Global Logistics 17230 NE Sacramento Street Portland, OR 97230 RE: The tariff classification of humidity pans from China Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated September 8, 2008, on behalf of Thermo Fisher Scientific (Asheville) LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on humidity pans used in incubators. Copies of photographs of humidity pans and descriptive literature for the incubators were submitted with your ruling request. The merchandise is described in your letter as stainless steel humidity pans (part number 237016). The rectangular-shaped pans measure approximately 12¾ inches in length by 10½ inches in width by 2½ inches in height. The pans will be used in Thermo Fisher Scientific Forma Series II Water Jacketed CO2 Incubators of various sizes. You indicated that water will be placed in the pans to elevate the amount of humidity in the incubators. The pans can only be used with incubators that do not have automatic humidity controls. The pans will be placed on the bottom shelves of the incubators and are completely removable for emptying and cleaning. You stated that the humidity pans are not necessary for the incubators to function. The applicable subheading for the humidity pans will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division