N037768 October 3, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050, 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science LLC 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags and a handbag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated September 3, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 8127 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. It also features a dual zipper closure with double carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal claw clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket along the width of the bag. The bag measures approximately 19.5” (W) x 15” (H) x 6” (D). Style 7876 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. It also features a dual zipper closure with double carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal claw clips at each end. The front exterior has an open pocket and each end of the bag has zippered pockets. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). Style 8753 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a main textile-lined compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. The bag has double carrying handles, and an adjustable shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has a flap pocket with a metal snap closure. The back exterior has an open pocket that secures with a hook-and-loop closure along the width of the bag. The bag measures approximately 11” (W) x 8” (H) x 5.75” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. Pursuant to GRI 1, goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes under the heading that most specifically describes them. The handbag is not designed or sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles or food. The bag is more specifically classified under subheading 4202.22.8050, HTSUS. Style 8751 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has an open pocket with a hook-and-loop closure. The bag has a dual top plastic zipper closure and double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has a flap pocket with a plastic snap closure. Both ends of the bag have open pockets with hook-and-loop closures. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 16” (H) x 8” (D). Style 8757 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior with a zippered pocket in the center which divides the compartment into two sections. One section has a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the same sidewall. The bag has an open top with a plastic snap closure and double carrying handles. Both ends of the bag have open pockets with hook-and-loop closures. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 7.25” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 8127, 7876, 8751, and 8757 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8753 will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division