N037477 September 22, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. 277 Southfield Pkwy, Suite 135 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated September 2, 2008 on behalf of Polynova Nissen, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample was not identified with a style number. It is a wine bottle bag constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene textile material. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. The interior is divided into six individual sections for wine bottles. The carrying bag has a reinforced bottom, is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 10” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division