N037282 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O Box 1326 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a bracket for a fuel pump from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated August 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted. The item you plan to import is described as a “bracket C,” part number 196115-1420. This plastic bracket is designed to hold a fuel pump inside a filter housing assembly. In addition, this part also provides tabs for holding a fuel tube sub-assembly in place. You indicate the bracket is produced solely for use in fuel pumps for internal combustion engines. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the “bracket C” will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of heading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division