N037281 September 30, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scott Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of tube sub-assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated August 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. Descriptive literature, technical drawings and a sample were submitted. The item in question is described as a tube sub-assembly, part number 196127-1970, for an electronic fuel pump module. This plastic tube sub-assembly houses the fuel pump and serves as a passage way for the fuel to pass through. Fuel from the pump enters an opening inside the tube sub-assembly, passes through the check valve and travels to the engine for combustion. You indicate that the tube sub-assembly is used exclusively in the production of fuel pump modules. Based on the information provided, we note that the pump module is provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The applicable subheading for the tube sub-assembly will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of heading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division