N037216 September 24, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Paul Schlechter Paul M. Schlechter Customhouse Broker Inc. 1492 Wantagh Ave. Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of note clips from China Dear Mr. Schlechter: In your letter dated September 3, 2008, on behalf of Prime Resources Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is four styles of note clips. They are used to display memos, photos, notes or business cards. Article number PL0150 is comprised of a base metal alligator clip atop a flexible PVC covered aluminum wire. The base is a block of clear poly-resin. The PVC covered wire can be coiled to hold a pen or pencil. Article number PL0221 comprises a base metal alligator clip atop a flexible metal coil cable. A block of metal forms the base. Article number PL0499 comprises a base metal alligator clip atop a flexible rope-style wire cable. The base is made of clear poly-resin filled with a globe floating in blue liquid. Article number PL0362 is composed of an alligator clip atop a flexible base metal wire cable which is attached to a suction cup. The suction cup functions to mount the clip to a computer, phone, etc. The applicable subheading for the note clips will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division