N037195 September 10, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Wall Plaque Decoration, item # A079FA02747, from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Halloween Wall Plaque Decoration is mostly comprised of wood with an iron hanging wire to hang the item on the wall. The item measures approximately 12” in height x 5” in width x 3/8” in thickness. The wall plaque is imported in two designs. One wall plaque is tombstone shaped, with a skull and bones on top and “R I P” underneath. The other wall plaque is bone shaped, with the word “Welcome”. The letter “o” on the word “Welcome” is replaced with a skull that has empty eye sockets and a fiendish grin. The Halloween Wall Plaque Decoration will be marketed and sold for the Halloween season, and will be used to decorate the home for the Halloween holiday to help create a scary environment. The applicable subheading for a Halloween Wall Plaque Decoration, item # A079FA02747, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division