N037123 September 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Francine Ramsey 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of dickies from Canada. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 26, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Styles 72690 Black/Red/Ivory, 72691 Navy/Cranberry/Green and 72692 Periwinkle Blue/Seafoam Green/ Pink are Baby Soft Dickies are made of knit 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. The dickies will be packaged as three in a package. The items are a mock turtle neck-style with a zipper. The applicable subheading for Styles 72690, 72691 and 72692 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The general rate of duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division