N036825 September 24, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Eileen Freeman International Trade Advisor Fennimore Group, Inc. 126 East Wing Street, Suite 106 Arlington, IL 60004 RE: The tariff classification of a OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System from Mexico Dear Ms. Freeman: In your letter dated August 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Andrew Corporation. As you stated in your letter, the products were manufactured in Mexico by Elcoteq exclusively for Andrew Corporation. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System. This device is a multi-carrier power amplifier (“MCPA”) product. The OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System transmits and receives voice, images, or other data and provides communication in a wireless cellular network in conjunction with cell-site base stations. The OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System is considered a subrack of high-power, mixed-mode RF front-end equipment solution which provides signal amplification and condition for both uplink and downlink cellular base station signals. It is a highly modular design, consisting of minimal set of unique field-replaceable units, capable of being configured and scaled for a variety of system level capacities and air interfaces including TDMA, GSM/EDGE, CDMA, WCDMA and analog air interfaces. The OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System can be applied to both indoor and outdoor uses, both of which supply exactly the same service stated above. The products covered under the OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System consist of the RF100 series amplifiers and the MSA-850-135 and MSA-1900-135 amplifiers. The OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System is designed to provide signal amplification and conditioning for both uplink and downlink signals and supports the following configurations: 3-in 3-out with individual MCPAs for each sector to provide multiple sector functionality from a single Subrack, N+1 redundancy to support multiple sectors plus a single available redundant MCPA in each Subrack, 4:1 active combiner to deliver a maximum power of 420W to a single sector, and 4:2 active combiner for two sector or dual duplexed single sector coverage. The applicable subheading for the OneBase MCPA Cell Extender System (RF100 series amplifiers and the MSA-850-135 and MSA-1900-135 amplifiers) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division