N036699 September 8, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Robert L. Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. 5007 S. Howell Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53237 RE: The tariff classification of Thiobacillus Ferrooxidans SP from India Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated August 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Great Lakes Bio Systems, Inc. Thiobacillus Ferrooxidans SP is described as a viable iron and sulfur oxidizing bacterium on an inert carrier (dextrose). T. Ferrooxidans has a number of industrial uses in mining, agriculture and water treatment applications. The applicable subheading for the Thiobacillus Ferrooxidans SP will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This product may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Dept of Agriculture. You may contact them at 1400 Independence Avenue, SW, Washington, DC 20250. Alternatively, you may contact their Bonham Service Center, located at 200 E. 1st Street, Bonham, TX, 75418-4401, telephone number (908) 583-9513. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division