N036118 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Krystal Mehnert Donna Karan 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a compartmentalized handbag Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated August 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style N3813404 is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain money, keys, and small accessories that are carried on a daily basis. It has metal frame main compartment with a “kiss-lock” closure. The center compartment divides the bag into three separate compartments. The interior is textile lined and has a zippered wall pocket. On opposite sides of the main compartment, are additional textile-lined compartments that secure with hidden magnetic closures. The bag has double carrying handles and measures approximately 13” (W) x 9” (H) x 5” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides in part, for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of leather, other. Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). Pursuant to GRI 1, goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes under the heading that most specifically describes them. The handbag is not designed or sized to contain the larger personal effects that would normally be carried in a travel bag such as clothing, books, sundry articles or food. The bag is more specifically classified under subheading 4202.21.9000, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style R3813404 will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division