N035955 August 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3010 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 14, 2008 on behalf of Urban Outfitters, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style PS-608 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% silk textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-line compartment with no additional features. The bag has a magnetic closure and a leather carrying strap. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 17” (H) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division