N035742 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 11, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item # 057-1044, is described as a women’s down filled slipper boot intended for indoor use. The house slipper has, as you state, a 100% polyester textile material upper that covers the ankle and a separately sewn-on woven textile fabric outsole with small widely spaced rubber/plastic traction dots, spaced approximately 3/8-inch apart on center. Based on visual estimates, we have determined that the constituent material of the outer sole with the greatest surface area in contact with the ground is textile. The slipper also has a soft, foam plastic midsole and a plush faux-fur lining. The applicable subheading for the slipper boot, item # 057-1044, will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other…house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division