N035501 September 5, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Glenn Uriu Maruzen of America 19640 Rancho Way Dominguez Hills, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of a cooking oil purifier from Japan Dear Mr. Uriu: In your letter dated August 11, 2008, on behalf of your client Seek-net USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “OC-1s”, an additive used to extend the life of used cooking oil. The product is a mixture of inorganic compounds (magnesium oxide, silicon dioxide), and water. It is packaged for retail sale in a vacuum sealed plastic bag containing 5 individual use bags containing the product. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division