N035330 August 25, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Sarah Cho LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of remote jack packs from South Korea. Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated July 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are three Hotel Guest Multi-Media Interface Units (Remote Jack Packs) identified as LG Models RJP-110S, RJP-110W/WBR and RJP-110F/FW Auto-Sensing Remote Jack Packs (RJPs). From the information you provided, the remote jack packs are passive, hotel guests’ multi-media interface units for connecting to in-room TV displays. The remote jack packs provide a convenient means of connecting personal audio, video and personal computer (PC) devices to hear and view on the in-room TV/display panel. The Model RJP-110S is a desktop unit with a wide range of A/V inputs for external portable devices such as DVD/CD players, laptop PCs, video games, MP3 players, camcorders, etc. This unit measures approximately 7.5 inches wide by 7.5 inches deep and 3.6 inches high within a silver colored housing with an attached AC power cord. The RJP-110S features two 120 Volt (V) three-prong polarized receptacle/sockets, stereo audio in jack, L-R audio in jacks, video in jack, 15-pin RGB PC monitor connector and digital video connector. The Model RJP-110W/WBR is a vertical drawer mount unit with a black (W) or brown (WBR) colored front panel measuring approximately 13.7 inches wide by 2.24 inches high. This unit is designed to be recessed into a flat drawer front. The RJP-110W/WBR provides all the same connections as the RJP-110S and adds the feature of a re-settable 7 Amp (A) circuit breaker. The Model RJP-110F/FW is a desktop unit with all the same features of the RJP-110S in a different housing measuring approximately 7.5 inches wide by 7.5 inches deep and 2.1 inches high within a black (F) or white (FW) housing with an attached AC power cord. As imported, the three remote jack packs are packaged with cables 12 feet in length corresponding to the connections on each unit, which duplicate all auxiliary connections on the back of the in-room TV/displays when used with compatible LG flat panel displays. As stated in your correspondence, all connections are passive and provide nothing more than a convenient means of connecting to the in-room displays. The applicable subheading for the passive Remote Jack Packs, LG Models RJP-110S, RJP-110W/WBR and RJP-110F/FW will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division