N035280 September 4, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hanger and hook assembly from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a Wonder Hanger, SKU# 73905. This item consists of ten hangers made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and twenty hooks made of polystyrene (PS) plastic material. Each hanger measures 9-3/8 inches long by ¼ of an inch wide by 1 inch high. There are two apertures on each hanger, one on each end. After purchase, the consumer will push one hook into each aperture until it locks in place. Therefore, each hanger will have two hooks from which it can be hung horizontally in a closet. Each hanger has five cutout sections from which five articles of clothing can be respectively hung. One of the hooks can be removed so that the hanger can hang vertically if desired, thereby saving closet space. This item is also imported in packages of fifteen hangers, identified as SKU# 73910, twenty hangers, identified as SKU# 73915, and thirty hangers, identified as SKU# 73920. The applicable subheading for SKU# 73905, SKU# 73910, SKU# 73915 and SKU# 73920 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division