N035241 August 25, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500; 6116.93.8800 Mr. John Engelmann Performance Fabrics Inc. 560 Fifth Street NW Suite 402 Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Engelmann: In your letter dated August 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 9007 is a string-knit work glove constructed of 50% Dyneema® (a lightweight composite of gel spun polyethylene fibers and resin that provides anti-ballistic protection), 30% Glass, 12% Nylon, and 8% Spandex fabric. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, which you state is constructed of a resin dot coated 100% polyester crepe woven fabric. The glove also features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HEXARMOR” trademark located on the center backside of the glove. Style 9014D is a string-knit work glove with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HEXARMOR” trademark located on the center backside of the glove. You state that the fiber content of the gloves is 75% polyester and 25% cotton. The applicable subheading for style 9007 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9014D will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division