N034988 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry holder from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted for our review. The sample you submitted is described as the Ringling Jewelry Holder, item number 299030-412-C10. The base of the die-cast aluminum holder is approximately 2 inches square. Four 2-inch arms project upward from the base. Rings or other small articles will be stored in the center or upon the arms of the jewelry holder. The applicable subheading for the jewelry holder will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division