N034895 August 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knitwear from China. Dear Mr. Maher: This letter replaces N032960, dated July 17, 2008, issued on behalf of your client, The Children’s Place. You advise in your letter dated July 30, 2008 that the correct style number is H2315G0007 and not 231560007 as you had originally indicated. The change is contained in the following text. The submitted sample was previously returned to you. The Children’s Place sample, style H2315G0007 is a girl’s cotton knit sweater. The sweater features a wide rib knit turtle neck, long sleeves, rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. The garment is constructed from cotton crocheted fabric that contains less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment reaches the vicinity of the waist. The applicable subheading for style H2315G0007 will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style H2315G0007 falls within textile category 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division