N034885 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 9615.11.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry and hair clips from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of jewelry and hair clips for children. The first is “Kitty in My Pocket” which consists of a plastic bracelet and three plastic animals that can be snapped on to the bracelet as charms. The second is 6 piece “Puppy in My Pocket” which includes a plastic necklace, plastic charm and 3 plastic animals that can be snapped on to the necklace as charms. The final sample is a 7 piece “Puppy in My Pocket” which consists of two plastic hair clips with imitation gemstones, a plastic ring and 3 plastic animals that can be snapped on to the hair clips. It is considered a set with the hair clips imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the “Kitty in My Pocket” and the 6 piece “Puppy in My Pocket” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other; Other: Of plastics”. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 7 piece “Puppy in My Pocket” will be 9615.11.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division