N034856 August 28, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Darlene Irish Talbots Import, LLC 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated July 31, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 85061572 is a tote bag constructed of patent leather. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the sidewalls. It has an open top with a magnetic snap closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division