N034796 August 11, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Rob Francis YWAM Frontier Mission International P.O. Box 621057 Orlando, FL 32862-1057 RE: The tariff classification of a globe statuette from India Dear Mr. Francis: In your letter dated July 18, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the product were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is a globe statuette made of bronze. It consists of a globe mounted on a dome-shaped base, which measures 11 inches tall. The globe depicts a simplistic representation of the continents, major countries and oceans. Your letter indicates that these statuettes will be given out as awards for members of your organization. The applicable subheading for the bronze statuette will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division