N034768 August 26, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 William E. Francis President Magic Customs Brokers, Inc. 80 Everett Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of Home Recycling Centers from China Dear Mr. Francis: In your letter dated July 21, 2008, on behalf of Verde Home Products you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model # RCC500 Home Recycling Center is a stand alone three bin sorting and storing container system for recyclable materials. This model is designed for household kitchen use. The general bin stores 38 liters (10 gallons) of recyclable plastic, glass and aluminum materials. The paper bin stores 19 liters (5 gallons) and there is an additional storage bin that holds 8 liters (2 gallons). The dimensions are 28”H x 15”W x 17”D and weighs approximately 22 pounds. This model also contains a recycling day alert and odor control feature. Model #MT100 Home Recycling Center is also a stand alone storage container used for household materials. This product is designed for household kitchen use. The bin stores 38 liters (10 gallons) of materials. The dimensions are 28”H x 12”W x 17”D and weighs approximately 15 pounds. This model has a metal foot pedal activated lid and trash day alert. This model comes in two versions: MT110 and MT100. The applicable subheading for the Home Recycling Center, Models #’s RCC500 and MT100 will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture…Other: Other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Model #RCC1000 series of the Home Recycling Center. Your request for a classification ruling should include: What does each RCC1000 Series Home Recycling Center consist of (what components) in condition as imported? Provide operators manual for each model. Provide a labeled cutaway drawing/diagram showing internal components for each model. Classification is based upon the net weight. We need the net weight of each model out of its box. What is the net weight of each article without the packaging? You stated that the article has load cell devices that are triggered by two micro switches that record and keep track, via a pcb, of how much material has been processed through the unit. Provide a detailed explanation of how the article operates/functions. You indicated that the article has a recycling day alert and an odor control feature. Does the article have memory? Does the odor control feature have a spray? Does the article incorporate electrical features? If yes, please explain how they work. Does each Series RCC1000 Home Recycling Center have a self-contained electric motor? You state that the RCC1000 Series Home Recycling Center comes in three models (RCC1000, RCC1050 and RCC1075). How does each model differ? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division