N034766 August 12, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Harley Allen Manager Customs Compliance Black & Decker Corp. Porter Cable/Delta Devilbiss Divisions 4825 Highway 45 North Jackson, TN 38305 RE: The tariff classification of a 12-volt DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated July 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 12-volt DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator, all within one housing. This item is identified within your letter as product number VEC012CBD. The VEC012CBD has a 12 volt DC accessory outlet to power and/or charge DC electronics. The jump starter jump-starts vehicles without the need of another vehicle’s battery. The air compressor can be used to inflate tires and sports equipment. The VEC012CBD, which is cordless and rechargeable, includes an LED light for emergency roadside assistance, a 12 volt DC charger, a 120 volt AC charger, heavy-duty cables & clamps, and an adapter nozzle set. The primary use for this product is that of a recharging power supply, which can be used for camping, tailgating, etc. where no wall outlet is available. The applicable subheading for the 12-volt AC/DC portable power supply, jump starter, and inflator product number VEC012CBD will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division