N034598 August 19, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.2550 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State St. 19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a printer wiring board assembly from Japan and China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated July 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Xerox Corporation. The item is known as a printed wiring board assembly, part number 960K34153, and is said to be designed specifically for the Xerox “Alchemy” multi-function printer. The assembly is a highly populated board level component which includes logic circuits, memory circuits, resistors, integrated chips and crystals. The assembly is designed to control logic functions of the printer. It will not function with other printers. The applicable subheading for the printed wiring board assembly, part number 960K34153, will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…printers,…parts and accessories thereof:…: parts…: other: parts and accessories of printers: other: other . The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division