N034496 August 22, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Jerry Johnson Scope Imports, Inc. 8020 Blankenship Dr. Houston, TX 77055-1018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated July 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style RD9115 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style RD9115 is cut and sewn and has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style RD9115 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RD9115 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division