N034425 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Back Yard Fun Shades from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated July 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Back Yard Fun Shades, item number 5413, were submitted with your inquiry. The toy glasses are constructed of soft foam frames that incorporate inexpensive plastic lenses. The shades will be sold in four styles: a butterfly frame, a fish frame, a ladybug frame and a frog frame. The foam glasses are flimsy in nature and are more amusing than functional. The Fun Shades are designed for children ages three and up. The applicable subheading for the Back Yard Fun Shades will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division