N034382 August 1, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000 Ms. Christine Yun M.Z. Berger & Company 29-76 Northern Blvd. LIC, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of toothbrush sets from China. Dear Ms. Yun: In your letter dated July 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature depicting 8 toothbrush sets: Cars Mcqueen Great Smile Set Cars-Mater Great Smile Set Spongebob Great Smile Set Dora Great Smile Set Hulk Great Smile Set Spiderman Great Smile Set Princess Great Smile Set Tinkerbell Great Smile Set Each smile set consists of 2 toothbrushes, a cup holder and a plastic toy. Each smile set is packaged together for retail sale with the toothbrush imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the toothbrush sets will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division