N034315 August 6, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Mr. Inayet Hadi Afghanistan Fine Jewelry, LLC 6624 Everett Street Arvada, CO 80004 RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from Afghanistan and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Hadi: In your letter dated July 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have advised that you will be importing sterling silver jewelry inlaid with semiprecious stones. The applicable subheading for the silver and gemstone jewelry will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated with other precious metal: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division