N034238 August 12, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Inez Delgado Wacoal America, Inc. One Wacoal Plaza Lyndhurst, N.J. 07071 RE: The tariff classification of support garments from Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Delgado: In your letter dated July 10, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments will be retained by our office. You have submitted samples of underwear camisoles that will be marketed as “shapewear” camisoles. Style #80265 is a camisole-styled support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 72% nylon and 28% spandex fabric. The undergarment will be sold using traditional bra cup sizing and features lightly lined and padded underwire cups and elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps. The garment has an hourglass design and provides shaping throughout from the bust to below the waist. Style #802165 is a camisole-styled support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 72% nylon and 28% spandex fabric, with an inner lining made up of 78% nylon and 22% spandex knitted fabric. It features soft fabric underwire cups and elasticized adjustable shoulder straps. The garment has an hourglass design and provides shaping throughout from the bust to below the waist. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division