N034219 August 7, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy Int’l (HK) Ltd Room 604-6, Concordia Plaza 1 Science Museum Road, TST East Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated July 24, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a pillow identified as item PT52245 “Easter Plush Flower”. A picture of the pillow was submitted along with your request. The outer shell will be made from a 100 percent polyester pile fabric. It will be stuffed with a polyester fill. The pillow is designed to resemble a flower with 7 petals. It will measure 18 inches square and will be 3 inches in thickness. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Subheading 9404.90.2000, HTSUS is not assigned a textile category designation. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division